Accident Summary Nr: 200540755 - Employee killed by fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305100885 | 04/08/2002 | 2821 | 0 | Nova Chemicals Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 7, 2002, Employee #1 was engaged in the normal course of his duties when he slipped and fell approximately 25 ft through a fiberglass panel of the roof of a reactor building. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305100885 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |