Accident Summary Nr: 200540748 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304181662 | 03/20/2002 | 0811 | 0 | Borex, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing stumps from trees that were pushed down by a front end loader. The employee was waiting for a tree to be dragged to his location when an approximately 75-foot-tall tree fell and struck him. He was struck in the back and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304181662 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |