Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200540714 - Employee Killed When Iron Columns Being Installed Collapse

Accident: 200540714 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/12/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30418631502/12/20021791Dick Corporation

Employee #1, an ironworker, was connecting and bolting up steel during construction of a convention center, when column line 13 collapsed killing him.

Keywords: steel, collapse, iron worker, pinned, column, steel column, crushed, iron, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304186315 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
FatCause: Collapse of structure