Accident Summary Nr: 200540680 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304184856 | 10/17/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Orion Power Midwest |
Abstract: On October 16, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on an empty barge and moving it to put an adjacent full barge in its place when he reportedly slumped over and fell onto the adjacent full barge. He died of an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304184856 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |