Accident Summary Nr: 200540672 - Employee Killed In Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304179542 | 09/18/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Lloyd S. Poling Dba Sam And Son |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench that was approximately 14 ft deep. The trench was not protected and collapsed. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304179542 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |