Accident Summary Nr: 200540631 - Employee Dies Of Respiratory Failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304177769 | 01/19/2001 | 1623 | 0 | The Great Lakes Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at a large fossil fueled power plant. Employee #1 died of respiratory failure due to exposure to legionella bacteria in domestic-type hot water tanks at the worksite.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304177769 | Fatality | Other | Mechanical engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |