Accident Summary Nr: 200540623 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Trailer And Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302821954 | 02/22/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Gasa Incorporated |
Abstract: A contractor had received a truck load of rebar for bridge construction project. The tractor trailer flat bed truck could not make it up a steep, rock and gravel covered road. The plan was to connect it to the back of the front end loader and pull the tractor trailer truck up the haul road. The truck driver thought he felt the front end loader tug on the tractor and he backed into Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed between the back of the tractor trailer flat bed and the back of the front end loader as the trailer was being connected. Anther laborer who was kneeling while trying to get a rock out of the clevis pin on the loader survived. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302821954 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |