Accident Summary Nr: 200540599 - Employee killed when run over by rolling tow truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302819917 | 11/02/2000 | 4789 | 0 | H & S Towing Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was under a tow truck removing the drive shaft while waiting for another tow vehicle to arrive. Once he removed the drive shaft, the vehicle, which was parked on a grade, rolled over him. Employee #1 suffered serious multiple internal organ traumas, from which he died on October 30, 2000.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302819917 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |