Accident Summary Nr: 200540565 - Employee killed when run over by rolling pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200540565 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30281746507/21/200017710K & N Leasing Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was run over by a truck that began to roll after being parked on a grade. The wheels were not properly chocked.

Keywords: CHOCK, BRAKE, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, UNMANNED, PICKUP TRUCK, RUN OVER, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302817465 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported