Accident Summary Nr: 200540557 - Employee Killed While Moving Aerial Lift Through Doorway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302816582 | 06/09/2000 | 7349 | 0 | J.S. Associated Services, Inc. D/B/A Servicemaster |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was navigating an articulating boom aerial lift through a doorway to the outside. The lift was approximately halfway through the doorway when it lurched forward, pinning him between the door frame and the top rail of the lift basket. As the lift continued to move forward, Employee #1 slid down and his neck struck against the frame. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302816582 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |