Accident Summary Nr: 200540524 - Employee injured when struck by pipe, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302813142 | 01/10/2000 | 1711 | 0 | S.P. Mccarl & Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 27, 1999, Employee #1 was working in an underground tunnel that connected a boiler/chiller plant to a hospital. He and coworkers were using air pressure to test the 16 in. lines when a valve ruptured and Employee #1 was struck in the back by a pipe. He died on May 22, 2000, of complications related to injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302813142 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |