Accident Summary Nr: 200540516 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFORMER

Accident Summary Nr: 200540516 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30038587911/09/199850930G & S Technologies

Abstract: An employee was taking a sample of transformer oil. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300385879 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported