Accident Summary Nr: 200540490 - Employee dies of burns when clothing ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 200540490 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12331612703/21/200044990Pitt-Marine Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a 14 in. square access hatch onto a fuel tank when his clothing caught on fire. He sustained second- and third-degree burns over 34 percent of the body and was hospitalized. He died on March 16, 2000, as a result of his burn injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ACETYLENE TORCH, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDER, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123316127 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported