Accident Summary Nr: 200540482 - Employee drowns while diving in river

Accident Summary Nr: 200540482 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30281395101/14/200073890Marion Hill Associates

Abstract: On January 13, 2000, Employee #1, a diver, was under the surface of a river checking the seals on the head gates of a hydraulic facility when he became detached from his umbilical cord and drowned. His body was recovered on January 18, 1999.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, UNSECURED, SCBA, RIVER, DROWN, DIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302813951 Fatality Other Occupation not reported