Accident Summary Nr: 200540474 - Employee killed when truck rolls down embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123316036 | 12/02/1999 | 1611 | 0 | New Enterprise Stone & Lime Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 1, 1999, Employee #1, the driver of a 50-ton Caterpillar haul truck, and a coworker operating a Caterpillar road grader, were headed toward each other on a haul road. As the two vehicles came closer, Employee #1 tried to move his truck over to allow more room on the roadway. He drove too close to the vertical edge of the hillside and it collapsed under the weight of the vehicle. Employee #1 was killed when his truck plunged 28 ft down the embankment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123316036 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |