Accident Summary Nr: 200540466 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200540466 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30281313411/29/199965530Chartiers Cemetery

Abstract: Employee #1, a superintendent, was using a loader/backhoe to lower a grave vault into a grave. He then dismounted and climbed into the grave to disconnect the lift slings from the vault. Employee #1 was removing the slings when the right front wheel of the loader/backhoe slid forward and the backhoe bucket fell on his head, pinning him against the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, LOADER/BACKHOE, LOADER BUCKET, PINNED, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302813134 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported