Accident Summary Nr: 200540441 - Employee dies of burns when metal furnace overflows
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302812904 | 10/07/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Allegheny Ludlum |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the vicinity when an AOD (Argon Oxygen Decarburization) vessel furnace was charged with graphite. The vessel foamed over and he sustained burns from the molten metal. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302812904 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |