Accident Summary Nr: 200540433 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123315566 | 09/16/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Custer Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a beech tree when a limb from a nearby oak tree fell between 75 and 100 ft, striking him on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123315566 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |