Accident Summary Nr: 200540425 - Employee killed when excavator overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123315947 | 08/20/1999 | 1799 | 0 | West Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an excavator to clear land for the Monongahela Valley Expressway. He was traveling on a steep grade when the excavator overturned and he fell out. Employee #1 became trapped under the cab and was killed. He was not wearing his seat belt at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123315947 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |