Accident Summary Nr: 200540417 - Employee killed by falling brick veneer

Accident Summary Nr: 200540417 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30281243309/03/199917990Verling H. Wolfe & Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in operations to move a house. A hydraulic jack failed during the process, causing the house to shift and the brick veneer facing to fall off on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, HYDRAULIC JACK, UNSECURED, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, BURIED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 302812433