Accident Summary Nr: 200540391 - Employee killed in fall down short flight of stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 200540391 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30281168207/09/199983610Blind & Vision Rehabilitation Services Of Pgh.

Abstract: On July 7, 1999, Employee #1 fell down a flight of six standard-sized steps and suffered blunt force trauma injuries to her head. She was killed. The steps were equipped with handrails.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302811682 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported