Accident Summary Nr: 200540383 - Employee killed in fall from steel truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300386877 | 06/23/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Alpha Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were setting steel roof trusses and connecting the bridging while another coworker was in an aerial lift. When Employee #1 and his coworker finished their work, they climbed on top of the truss and began to walk along the truss flange. The aerial lift was being lowered when it struck the truss and caused it to vibrate. Both men lost their balance and fell, grabbing onto the truss. Employee #1 lost his grip and fell approximately 38 ft; he was killed. The coworker was able to hold on until he was rescued.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 38 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300386877 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |