Accident Summary Nr: 200540375 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200540375 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30038667902/04/199924110George Williams Dba Williams Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a logging operation on a hillside that sloped between 20 and 26 degrees. A coworker backed his John Deere 540 skidder so that its rear was against a dead, 16 in. diameter oak tree. The operator then set the brakes, dismounted, and went to choke a fourth log. The skidder rolled backward down the hill and pushed over the dead oak tree, which struck Employee #1 as it fell. He was killed.

Keywords: CHOCK, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, STEEP GRADE, TREE, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300386679 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported