Accident Summary Nr: 200540375 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300386679 | 02/04/1999 | 2411 | 0 | George Williams Dba Williams Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a logging operation on a hillside that sloped between 20 and 26 degrees. A coworker backed his John Deere 540 skidder so that its rear was against a dead, 16 in. diameter oak tree. The operator then set the brakes, dismounted, and went to choke a fourth log. The skidder rolled backward down the hill and pushed over the dead oak tree, which struck Employee #1 as it fell. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300386679 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |