Accident Summary Nr: 200540359 - Employee killed in fall from roof peak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123313587 | 01/20/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Mcgreevy Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: On January 18, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a roof from a residence. The coworker was placing facets on the eaves and Employee #1 was sitting on the roof peak when he complained of not felling well. Employee #1 stood up and fell backward off the roof approximately 17 ft, landing on the frozen, icy ground. He died of blunt force trauma injuries to his abdomen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123313587 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |