Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200540334 - Employee Killed When Struck By Swinging I-Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200540334 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12331338910/30/199850510Triad Metals

Abstract: On October 29, 1998, Employee #1 was using a barge crane with a remote control pack to off-load steel I-beams from a barge. As he was flipping a steel bundle from the I to the H position, the load began to sway. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the swinging beam.

Keywords: barge, hoisting mechanism, remote control, suspended load, mech mat handling, off loading, struck by, lost control, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123313389 Fatality Other Occupation not reported