Accident Summary Nr: 200540318 - Employee killed when struck by rolling lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200540318 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12331202710/15/199842130Jls Express Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a lift truck to off-load a tractor trailer when Employee #1 dismounted the forklift to climb into the trailer to assist the coworker. As the delivery truck driver watched Employee #1 and the coworker inside the trailer, the lift truck began to roll forward. Employee #1 was either impaled by one of the forks or crushed between the lift truck mast and the trailer. He was killed. Employee #1 had left the unattended forklift parked on an incline, with the engine running, the forks raised 4 to 5 ft above the ground, and the brake only partially set.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, IMPALED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123312027 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported