Accident: 200540318 - Employee Killed When Struck By Rolling Lift Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123312027 | 10/15/1998 | 4213 | Jls Express Inc. |
Employee #1 and a coworker were using a lift truck to off-load a tractor trailer when Employee #1 dismounted the forklift to climb into the trailer to assist the coworker. As the delivery truck driver watched Employee #1 and the coworker inside the trailer, the lift truck began to roll forward. Employee #1 was either impaled by one of the forks or crushed between the lift truck mast and the trailer. He was killed. Employee #1 had left the unattended forklift parked on an incline, with the engine running, the forks raised 4 to 5 ft above the ground, and the brake only partially set.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123312027 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |