Accident Summary Nr: 200540300 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123308116 | 11/21/1998 | 2851 | 0 | Watson Standard |
Abstract: A worker was repairing an overhead natural gas furnace. He was standing on the platform of a portable 3-meter nonconductive stepladder. The employee fell from the ladder and sustained serious head injuries. He died of his injuries. There was evidence that the employee had received an electric shock from an energized circuit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123308116 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |