Accident Summary Nr: 200540284 - Two employees burned in hydrogen explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200540284 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30037966603/25/199733120Allegheny Ludlum

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were involved in a maintenance shutdown on the 55 line hydrogen atmosphere furnace when the hydrogen gas exploded. All three workers sustained burns, for which Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, HYDROGEN, MAINTENANCE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300379666 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters
2 300379666 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations