Accident Summary Nr: 200540284 - Two employees burned in hydrogen explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300379666 | 03/25/1997 | 3312 | 0 | Allegheny Ludlum |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were involved in a maintenance shutdown on the 55 line hydrogen atmosphere furnace when the hydrogen gas exploded. All three workers sustained burns, for which Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300379666 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 300379666 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |