Accident Summary Nr: 200540243 - Employee killed when caught in rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200540243 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30038287602/13/199833160Moltrup Steel Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a steel bar that had become jammed in a running conveyor when his clothing became caught in the rotating shaft. He was pulled into the machine and killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300382876 Fatality Fracture Pressing machine operators