Accident Summary Nr: 200540243 - Employee killed when caught in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300382876 | 02/13/1998 | 3316 | 0 | Moltrup Steel Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a steel bar that had become jammed in a running conveyor when his clothing became caught in the rotating shaft. He was pulled into the machine and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300382876 | Fatality | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |