Accident Summary Nr: 200540227 - Employee killed between mast and ROPS of forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200540227 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30038240512/16/199720990North Side Foods Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 15, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a forklift inside a large freezer that was equipped with double shelving racks. He was working alone when he apparently became caught between the mast and the overhead cage of the forklift. Employee #1 died of asphyxia; he was found in the freezer by coworkers.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300382405 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported