Accident Summary Nr: 200540227 - Employee killed between mast and ROPS of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300382405 | 12/16/1997 | 2099 | 0 | North Side Foods Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 15, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a forklift inside a large freezer that was equipped with double shelving racks. He was working alone when he apparently became caught between the mast and the overhead cage of the forklift. Employee #1 died of asphyxia; he was found in the freezer by coworkers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300382405 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |