Accident Summary Nr: 200540219 - Employee Killed In Fall From Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113336291 | 10/24/1997 | 0783 | 0 | North Suburban Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 23, 1997, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to trim a tree limb when he accidentally cut his safety line. He fell 30 ft from the tree to the ground, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113336291 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |