Accident Summary Nr: 200540201 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN BOILER EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 200540201 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30038172010/20/199749110Allegheny Power

Abstract: Two employees were preparing a boiler for startup when it exploded. One of the employees died of injuries he sustained in the explosion. (The original form did not state whether the second employee was injured.)

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, BOILER, EXPLOSION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300381720 Fatality Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers