Accident Summary Nr: 200540193 - Employee killed when crushed under falling load of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109198937 | 10/15/1997 | 5211 | 0 | Carter Lumber Company |
Abstract: On October 14, 1997, Employee #1 was delivering thirty-two 28 ft long wooden trusses with a 4-in-12 pitch and a 1 ft overhang, and seventy 1/2 in. 4 by 8 plywood sheets. He was using a GMC truck with an 8 ft wide by 16 ft long flat bed and a hand-actuated ratchet system. The trusses were loaded sideways over the plywood sheets. Employee #1 was using the ratchet that connected to a roller at the back of the truck when a metal strapping band became caught in a hole on the side bed of the truck. This caused the load to shift and to slip sideways off the back of the truck. Before Employee #1 could jump clear, he was struck by the falling lumber and became pinned under the 2,944 lb load. He suffered blunt force trauma injuries to his head and chest, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109198937 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |