Accident Summary Nr: 200540185 - Employee killed in fall from platform after having seizure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122672967 | 09/19/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Mainline Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on September 17, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were finishing up their workday. The two men had been performing demolition work inside the existing structure of an oxygen regeneration plant, and were en route to a metal grade platform that was connected to a set of metal grade stairs. Employee #1 and his coworker were to walk to the graded platform while tied to the guardrail, and then wait for a powered platform that would take them the 45 ft down to the ground. Employee #1 was stepping onto the platform when he seemed to suffer some type of seizure. He fell forward, through the adjacent steps, and then onto a second set of stairs. When Employee #1 first fell, his coworker was able to hold onto him briefly, but he was unable to prevent Employee #1 from falling through the stairs. Once he landed on the second set of stairs, he rolled, bounced off the side of the building, and fell to the ground. Employee #1 died of blunt force trauma to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122672967 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |