Accident Summary Nr: 200540169 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123306136 | 06/17/1997 | 8322 | 0 | The Salvation Army |
Abstract: Employee #1 leaned a 40 ft extension ladder, opened to a height of 25 ft, against a 30 ft tall pine tree. He was removing strands of Christmas tree lights when he fell, struck a 2 ft high retaining wall, and landed on a walkway. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123306136 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |