Accident Summary Nr: 200540144 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122672843 | 05/27/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Atlas Services Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 23, 1997, Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar D6H track dozer to level a shoulder area. He was last observed backing down an approximately 45 percent slope. He apparently jumped or was thrown from the dozer as it traveled backward over a second slope of between 75 and 100 percent. Employee #1 was struck by the moving bulldozer, pulled under its tracks, and killed. The dozer traveled another 383 ft down the hill before it struck a large tree and stopped.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122672843 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |