Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200540128 - Employee Dies Of Burns After Iron Dust Explosion And Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200540128 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30037933601/03/199733990Penn Steel Corporation

Abstract: On December 24, 1996, Employee #1 was using a skip hoist and monorail system to raise a 1,000 lb, 55 gallon drum of metal iron dust. The drum overturned and dust spilled outside the separation system and throughout the work area, covering both Employee #1 and an operating forklift. The dust exploded, igniting Employee #1's clothes. He sustained burns over 90 percent of his body, and died on December 29, 1996.

Keywords: burn, dust, unsecured, drum, fire, explosion, air contamination, spill, combustible dust, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300379336 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported