Accident Summary Nr: 200540110 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN DUMP TRUCK BED FELL ON HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 200540110 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12267802203/13/199707810K.A. David'S Lawn Maintenance & Landscaping

Abstract: A landscaping company was performing lawn maintenance at a residence. The employer was working along with three of his employees. The employer directed one of the employees to dump debris from a 1.4-metric-ton (1.5-ton) dump truck into a field so that they could bring mulch to the site. The employee noticed that the bed of the truck was raising very slowly. The employer then dispatched the truck driver to get a load of mulch. The driver returned with a 6-yard load of mulch, and the employer instructed him to dump it in the street. The driver raised the bed of the dump truck, but it rose slowly and did not go up all the way. He told the employer about his early experience dumping the debris. The driver got out of the truck, and the employer tried to raise the bed several times. The driver began to rake the mulch from the back of the truck. With the bed partially raised, the employer got out of the truck and put his head between the bed of the truck and its frame to investigate the cause of the problem. The bed came down, crushing the employer. The employees used a bucket on a tractor to pull the bed off the employer and then called for emergency medical services. The employer was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: UNSECURED, PINNED, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122678022 Fatality Other Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.