Accident Summary Nr: 200540102 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122670664 | 03/17/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Grant Steel Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a crane boom at its heel and center section. He was walking under the boom after removing the lower right hinge when the boom fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122670664 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |