Accident Summary Nr: 200540102 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200540102 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12267066403/17/199750930Grant Steel Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a crane boom at its heel and center section. He was walking under the boom after removing the lower right hinge when the boom fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122670664 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported