Accident Summary Nr: 200540078 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SURVEY ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122679079 | 08/15/1996 | 8713 | 0 | Cps Survey Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were surveying property. They assembled four sections of survey rod to a height of about 6.4 meters. When the employees positioned the assembled rod between two phases of a 23-kilovolt overhead power line, the prism atop the pole contacted the power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and sustained second- and third-degree burns on his or her hands, arms, and feet. (This injured employee, who was presumably hospitalized, was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122679079 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, surveyor |