Accident Summary Nr: 200540045 - Employee killed in fall when struck by cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300378700 | 06/20/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Eichleay Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a guardrail to install an annealing furnace. When the corner post had been taken out, there was enough tension on the cable that it either struck Employee #1 or knocked him off balance. He fell 28 ft and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300378700 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |