Accident: 200540045 - Employee Killed In Fall When Struck By Cable
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300378700 | 06/20/1996 | 1791 | Eichleay Corporation |
Employee #1 was removing a guardrail to install an annealing furnace. When the corner post had been taken out, there was enough tension on the cable that it either struck Employee #1 or knocked him off balance. He fell 28 ft and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300378700 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |