Accident Summary Nr: 200540011 - Employee injured when thrown from high-lift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122677438 | 03/25/1996 | 5149 | 0 | Supervalu Holdings (Pittsburgh Division) |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 7, 1996, Employee #1, who was driving a Raymond Reach high-lift truck in a low clearance aisle. The truck struck the overhead horizontal rack and Employee #1 was thrown approximately 18 ft onto the concrete floor. He sustained a fractured knee and leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122677438 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |