Accident Summary Nr: 200536845 - Employee Injures Eye When Hydraulic Jack Kicks Back

Accident Summary Nr: 200536845 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714792405/30/20135093423930A-Line Iron & Metals Kellogg, Llc

Abstract: On April 23, 2013, Employee #1 was mounting a metal shear onto a Kobelco (Model Number SK210LC) hydraulic excavator to cut scrap metal. A piece of metal became jammed in the jaws of the shear and locked the head shut. The excavator was not de-energized and locked out prior to working free the shear blade. A 10 ton manual hydraulic jack was used in conjunction with the Kobelco's hydraulic system to free the shear blade. The jack kicked loose and hit the employee in the eye, blinding him. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated and remained hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, KICK BACK, SHEARING MACHINE, SHEAR, HYDRAULIC JACK, JAMMED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, SCRAP METAL, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317147924 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported