Accident Summary Nr: 200536845 - Employee Injures Eye When Hydraulic Jack Kicks Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317147924 | 05/30/2013 | 5093 | 423930 | A-Line Iron & Metals Kellogg, Llc |
Abstract: On April 23, 2013, Employee #1 was mounting a metal shear onto a Kobelco (Model Number SK210LC) hydraulic excavator to cut scrap metal. A piece of metal became jammed in the jaws of the shear and locked the head shut. The excavator was not de-energized and locked out prior to working free the shear blade. A 10 ton manual hydraulic jack was used in conjunction with the Kobelco's hydraulic system to free the shear blade. The jack kicked loose and hit the employee in the eye, blinding him. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated and remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317147924 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |