Accident Summary Nr: 200536647 - Employee Amputates Finger Cleaning Wire Drawing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317109833 | 03/26/2013 | 3643 | 335931 | Conductix Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 14, 2013, Employee #1, with Conductix Incorporated, was cleaning a wire drawing machine due to quality problems when rolling zinc galvanized material. The process had been changed to clean form rollers with solvent and rags while the form roller was operating, without parts being fed through the machine. The process change required that the machine not to be locked out and for the guarding to be removed so Employee #1 could access the rollers. The machine had drive chains and sprockets down its center, approximately 2 in. from the closest form roller. Employee #1 was wearing cotton gloves. The gloves wear caught by a sprocket and pulled into the chain and sprocket mechanism, crushing the tip of Employee #1's pinky finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317109833 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |