Accident Summary Nr: 200536597 - Employee Sustains Amputation When Equipment Activates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317653129 | 04/03/2014 | 3317 | 331210 | Ipsco Tubulars Inc. |
Abstract: On February 12, 2014, an employee was working for a firm that produced steel pipe and tubes. During an equipment malfunction, he climbed onto the equipment to move some product forward manually. The equipment was activated. His foot became caught between the equipment's blade lift mechanism and frame. He sustained multiple injuries to his foot and toes. His injuries included the amputation of the fourth toe, a fracture to his third toe, and the laceration of his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317653129 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |