Accident Summary Nr: 200536514 - Employee Amputates Pad on Finger When Door Lid Closes

Accident Summary Nr: 200536514 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/05/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31763504303/11/20142066311330Bissinger'S Chocolate

Abstract: On February 5, 2014, Employee #1 was carrying the lid to meltier #5. The employee had his left hand underneath the lid and along the hinged section of an access door. When Employee #1 went to place the lid onto the top of the meltier, the door came down, pinching the pad of the employee's left ring finger. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where the pad of his left ring finger was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COVER, FINGER, NIP POINT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317635043 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported