Accident Summary Nr: 200536498 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Slippery Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317635282 | 03/14/2014 | 1761 | 238160 | Dkjr Roofing Llc |
Abstract: On March 8, 2014, Employer #1, a roofer employed by DKJR Roofing, LLC, was working on the flat roof of a commercial building. As he pulled roof membrane across the roof, he slipped on some frost and fell from the roof, a fall height of 19 feet. Employee #1 was killed by the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 19 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317635282 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |