Accident Summary Nr: 200536472 - Employee Is Injured When Several Bottles Exploded

Accident Summary Nr: 200536472 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/26/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31760595402/28/20142819325188Hach Company Inc

Abstract: On February 26, 2014, Employee #1 was unloading 500 ml glass bottles of magnesium sulfate solution from the autoclave machine. The temperature of the autoclave was at approximately 100 degree Celsius and he removed approximately 32 bottles from the machine. The bottles were placed on a cart when they started exploding and ejecting the solution. Employee #1 was struck by the solution and received burns to his stomach, legs, arms and hands. He also suffered lacerations to his face from the shattering and flying glass. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized for the burns and lacerations.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, HAND, STOMACH, CHEMICAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317605954 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec