Accident Summary Nr: 200536464 - Electrical Foreman Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317635001 | 03/06/2014 | 1731 | 238210 | Acme Electric Company |
Abstract: On March 5, 2014, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician employed by Acme Electric Company, was working at a grain processing facility. Employee #1 was the foreman for a crew permanently assigned to the electrical maintenance of the facility. Based on information developed during the subsequent investigation by Iowa OSHA, Employee #1 went into a fenced-in high voltage area located between two buildings to obtain manufacturer information from a storage capacitor. Employee #1 did not deenergize the equipment before entering this high-voltage "cage," and the PPE he was wearing consisted only of a hard hat and safety glasses. Employee #1 climbed a 6-foot fiberglass step ladder and was attempting to verify information on a capacitor when his right hand made contact with an energized electrical part. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The electrical shock he sustained was approximately 13,800 volts. Employee #1 fell from the ladder to the ground. There was no witness to this event. Employee #1 was found the next morning, at approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 6, 2014. This fatality was reported to Iowa OSHA by the employer on March 6, 2014.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317635001 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |