Accident Summary Nr: 200536449 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200536449 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/20/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31760590503/03/20141799238990Monti Home Improvements Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 20, 2014, Employee #1 was standing on a scaffold and at an approximate height of 12 ft high. He was installing a 14 ft by 12 ft industrial garage door. A coworker stood on the ground and held onto the bottom of the door. Employee #1 tightened the springs for the door to retract and then took off the vice grips from the connecting shaft. The coworker attempted to raise the door to make sure it was in working order. The top panel of the door was stuck on the top of the doorframe. The coworker loosed the hinges from the door to the frame to clear the panel from the frame. The door abruptly flew up. The coworker grabbed the door which lifted him 2 ft off the ground. He called back to Employee #1, who didn't answer. The coworker looked behind him and saw Employee #1 unresponsive with a pool of blood near his head. The coworker ran to get help from the host employer. The coworker returned to Employee #1 who was breathing but still unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he passed away the following day from injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: INSTALLING, FALL, STRUCK BY, DOOR, DOOR MACHINE, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317605905 Fatality Other Occupation not reported